Visas for investors and residency authorization for investors.

These two things are linked and grant the right to residence in Spain; the program has been in existence since October, 2013.

The main ways to be considered an investor according to the parameters of the law are:

  • Acquiring one or more real estate properties of any kind, the price of acquisition of which must be at least €500,000, excluding expenses, taxes, and charges of any kind.
  • Investing at least €1,000,000 in the purchase of stocks of Spanish companies or in bank deposits in a Spanish bank.
  • Investing at least €2,000,000 in Spanish public debt.

By meeting at least one of the foregoing requirements, the investor can request an investor’s visa for him/herself and also their spouse and minor children at the Spanish Consulate in their country of residency. The initial visa will have an initial duration of one year, but at any time during the validity of the visa, the investor may request authorization for residency in Spain for two years for themselves and their family members who are named on the visa. The request process and receipt of this residency card may be completed in Spain.

The main advantages of the investor’s visa and its subsequent residency authorization are threefold: first, the consulate can process it very quickly, in a period of just 10 days from receipt of the document packet. Second, it isn’t necessary to stay in Spain for any minimum number of days per year to renew it, as explained in the Renewal section. Third, you are allowed to work for yourself or a third party.

Both the investor’s visa and the two year residency authorization authorize you to reside in Spain for an unlimited maximum number of days and to travel freely throughout the nations that are signatories to the Schengen Agreement for a maximum period of 90 days out of every 180.

The information contained here is only of a general nature with regards to this procedure. There are numerous nuances and technical specifications that apply in general and must be adapted to each individual case. If you are interested in this process, please contact us so we can offer you a personalized consult or send you more information via email.

Non-work residency permit (without right to work).

This form of residency permit is the one most commonly issued by Spain to citizens of other nations whose goal is to reside without undertaking work activities and who have housing, either owned or rented, in Spain.

The keys to this procedure are accrediting sources of income that are sufficient such that you don’t have to undertake financial activities in Spain, the availability of adequate housing, and the establishment of a bank account in Spain.

Other basic specifications include not having a criminal record, not having a quarantine-mandated disease, and purchasing private health insurance in Spain.

The processing can be initiated at the Spanish Consulate in the applicant’s country of residence, which is in charge of analyzing the request and the attached document packet. In a period of up to three months the applicant, if their application has been approved, will be called to the Spanish Consulate to receive a type D visa with which they may move to Spain, in a period of three months, for the purpose of applying for their residency card at the Police Station or Immigration Office at their place of residence in Spain.

The main advantage of the non-work residence permit compared to the investor visa is that it isn’t necessary to acquire housing or other property in Spain, since a rental contract is sufficient for proving that you have an adequate place of residence.

The non-work residency permit authorizes you to reside in Spain with no maximum day limit and to travel freely through the countries that signed the Schengen Agreement for a maximum period of 90 days out of every 180.

The information contained here is only of a general nature with regards to this procedure. There are numerous nuances and technical specifications that apply in general and must be adapted to each individual case. If you are interested in this process, please contact us so we can offer you a personalized consult or send you more information via email.

In this section we’ve referred to the two main ways to gain access to residency in Spain right now for foreign citizens with high levels of economic means. If you need advice about residency permits other than the ones described here, whether for work- or professional-related purposes, or other types, please contact us.